O'Neill Bankruptcy Institute

2015 William J. O'Neill Great Lakes Regional Bankruptcy Institute:
New Age of Bankruptcy: How Technological, Economic, and Legal Changes are Affecting Bankruptcy Practice

Sponsored by the CMBA's Bankruptcy & Commercial Law Section 

The 2015 O'Neill is scheduled for May 19 and 20 at the CMBA Conference Center, 1375 East Ninth Street, 2nd Level - One Cleveland Center, Cleveland, OH  44114.

Click here for registration information.

 2015 ONeill 

institute chairs

Rob D. Barr, Dettelbach, Sicherman & Baumgart
Harry W. Greenfield, Buckley King
Nicole Noll, Office of the Chapter 13 Trustee, Faye D. English
Andrew L. Turscak, Jr., Thompson Hine

planning committee

Sponsorship
Amy M. Blythe, Carlisle, McNellie, Rini, Kramer & Ulrich
Kari B. Coniglio, Vorys, Sater, Seymour & Pease LLP 
Emily W. Ladky, Hahn Loeser & Parks LLP

Publicity
Keith L. Borders, Borders & Gerace
Dov Y. Frankel, Taft Stettinius & Hollister LLP
Bridget A. Franklin, Brouse McDowell
Philip D. Lamos, Office of the Chapter 13 Trustee

Social Event
Robert J. Delchin, Biales Delchin Law, LLC
Manju Gupta, McDonald Hopkins LLC

Faculty
John C. Allerding, Thompson Hine LLP
Heather E. Heberlein, Buckley King
Patrick A. Hruby, Dettelbach, Sicherman & Baumgart
Steven M. Palmer, Rauser & Associates

8:25 a.m.     Welcome & Introductions

8:30 a.m.     The New Age of Bankruptcy
G. Christopher Meyer
, Squire Patton Boggs (US) LLP, Moderator
The Honorable Pat E. Morgenstern-Clarren, Chief Judge, U.S. Bankruptcy Court, Northern District of Ohio
Edward C. Boltz, President of NACBA, The Law Office of John C. Orcutt, Durham, NC
Richard G. Hardy, Ulmer & Berne LLP

9:30 a.m.     Bankruptcy in the U.S. Supreme Court
The Honorable Mary Ann Whipple
, U.S. Bankruptcy Court, Northern District of Ohio
David M. Neff, Perkins Coie LLP
John A.E. Pottow, Professor, University of Michigan Law School

10:30 a.m.     Break

10:45 a.m.     Being a Successful “T-Lawyer”: How to Expand Into a Modern Bankruptcy Practice
Harry W. Greenfield
, Buckley King, Moderator
Richard A. Baumgart , Dettelbach, Sicherman & Baumgart
Marc B. Merklin, Brouse McDowell, LPA
Keith J. Shapiro, Greenberg Traurig, LLP, Chicago, IL
John S. Smock, Smock Law Firm Consultants, Chicago, IL

12:00 p.m.     Lunch (additional registration applies)

12:45 p.m.     Luncheon Presentation (.50 CLE optional) - Professor Pottow Goes to Washington
John A.E. Pottow
, Professor, University of Michigan Law School

1:30 p.m.      Oil, Gas and Mineral Rights and the Restructuring Practice
Sherri L. Dahl
, Roetzel & Andress, LPA, Moderator
Martin T. Booher, BakerHostetler LLP
Donald P. Fischbach, Calfee, Halter & Griswold LLP
Terry L. Humphrey, Centrus Group, Inc.

2:30 p.m.     Breakout Sessions - Part I

Consumer Breakout - Expert Exemptions: What Is In and What Is Out

The Honorable Alan M. Koschik, U.S. Bankruptcy Court, Northern District of Ohio
Antoinette (Toni) E. Freeburg, Freeburg Law Firm, LPA
Lauren A. Helbling, Lauren A. Helbling Co., L.P.A.

Commercial Breakout - Receiverships: Everything You Need to Know About Ohio’s New Receivership Law
M. Colette Gibbons
, Ice Miller LLP
Scott N. Opincar, McDonald Hopkins LLC
Drew T. Parobek, Vorys, Sater, Seymour and Pease LLP
Jeffrey C. Toole, Buckley King

3:30 p.m.     Break

3:45 p.m.     Breakout Sessions – Part II 

Consumer Breakout - Section 707(b): Means Test and Totality of CircumstancesThe Honorable Arthur I. Harris, U.S. Bankruptcy Court, Northern District of Ohio
Stephen D. Hobt, Law Office of Stephen D. Hobt
Derrick V. Rippy, Office of The United States Trustee

Commercial Breakout - Intellectual Property in Modern Insolvency/Restructuring Practice
Heather M. Barnes
, Brouse McDowell, LPA
Dov Frankel, Taft Stettinius & Hollister LLP
Rachel L. Steinlage, Meyers, Roman, Friedberg & Lewis
Christopher B. Wick, Hahn Loeser & Parks LLP

4:45 p.m.     Adjourn to IWIRC Reception 

8:30 a.m.     The Consumer Financial Protection Bureau (CFPB): Key Regulations, Compliance Issues, and the Impact on Insolvency Practice
Beth Ann Schenz, Huntington National Bank, Moderator
Allyson B. Baker,
Venable LLP, Washington, D.C.
Richard A. Freshwater, Thompson Hine LLP
Kelly Lipinski, McGlinchey Stafford PLLC
Nicholas Heath Wooten, Nick Wooten, LLC, Auburn, Alabama

10:00 a.m.     Bankruptcy Court History
M. Susan Murnane
, Author, Bankruptcy in an Industrial Society: A History of the Bankruptcy Court of the Northern District of Ohio

10:30 a.m.     Break

10:45 a.m.     Lessons From Recent Chapter 9 Cases
The Honorable Steven W. Rhodes
, U.S. Bankruptcy Court, Eastern District of Michigan
Whitman L. Holt, Klee, Tuchin, Bogdanoff & Stern LLP, Los Angeles, CA
Marc A. Levinson, Orrick, Herrington and Sutcliffe LLP, Sacramento, CA

12:00 p.m.     Lunch (additional registration)

12:45 p.m.     Luncheon Presentation - The Past, Present and Future of Our Legal Profession (.50 CLE optional)
Richard W. Pogue
, Jones Day

1:30 p.m.     2 hour Consumer Breakout Session
Recent Developments in Chapter 13: Cases, Issues and Trends
The Honorable Keith M. Lundin
, Judge, U.S. Bankruptcy Court, Middle District of Tennessee
Henry E. Hildebrand, III, Chapter 13 Trustee, Nashville, Tennessee

1:30 p.m.     Commercial Breakout Session I
Forensics for Insolvency Professionals: Fraud, Tracing Assets and Financial Experts
Lewis M. Baum
, SS&G Parkland Consulting LLC
Thomas W. Coffey, Tucker Ellis LLP
Andy D. Finger, Cohen & Company

2:30 p.m.     Commercial Breakout II
Understanding Bankruptcy Tax Issues in the New Age; Peace, Love & Harmony or Better Call Saul?
The Honorable Jessica E. Price Smith
, U.S. Bankruptcy Court, Northern District of Ohio
Kevin D. Anderson, BDO USA, LLP, Bethesda, MD
Trish D. Lazich, Assistant Ohio Attorney General
Mary K. Whitmer, Kohrman, Jackson & Krantz PLL

3:30 p.m.     Break

3:45 p.m.     Bankruptcy Crimes I: The Ethics of Defending White Collar and Bankruptcy Crimes, and a Bankruptcy Trustee's Perspective (.75 Professional Conduct CLE)
Brian A. Bash
, BakerHostetler LLP
John R. Mitchell, Thompson Hine LLP

4:30 p.m.     Bankruptcy Crimes II: The Prosecution of White Collar and Bankruptcy Crimes (0.75 Professional Conduct CLE)
Steven M. Dettelbach
, United States Attorney
Daniel M. McDermott, The United State Trustee, Region 9

5:15 p.m.     Adjourn

The Bankruptcy & Commercial Law Section gratefully acknowledges the support of our law firm sponsors and thanks them for their continued support of the O'Neill Bankruptcy Institute. 

 

 Baker 

 

   Benesch 

 

  Brouse 

         

 Buckingham 2014 

 

 

Buckley King Attorneys 

 

Calfee 

         

Carlisle 
 

cavitch
 

    Dettelbach 
         

Hahn 2014
 

 

 Helbling 

 

Jones Day 

         

 KJK 

 

 McDonald 

 


Meyers Roman 

       

Simon 

 
   Squire Patton
 
 

Taft 

         

TH  

 

Tucker Ellis LLP  

 

Ulmer 

         

Vorys  

 

 

Weston Hurd 

  Weltman 
         
Wickens
 
       

The Bankruptcy & Commercial Law Section gratefully acknowledges the support of our vendor sponsors:

Turnaround Management Association - Ohio Chapter

Conway MacKenzie

SS&G Parkland Group 

Epiq Systems

The Centrus Group

IWIRC Northeast Ohio