Annual Bench-Bar Memorial Program

The 2015 Annual Greater Cleveland Bench-Bar Memorial Program will be held Monday, April 6, at noon in the atrium of the Howard M. Metzenbaum U.S. Courthouse at 201 Superior Avenue, Cleveland.  The program will pay tribute to attorneys and judges from Cleveland and Cuyahoga County who passed away in 2014 and had devoted their lives to upholding the rule of law and the highest standards of the community

Chief Judge Solomon Oliver of the U.S. District Court, Northern District of Ohio, will preside over the ceremony, and judges from the U.S. District Court, Northern District of Ohio; Eighth District Court of Appeals; Cuyahoga County Court of Common Pleas; and Cleveland and Cuyahoga County Municipal Courts will be in attendance. 

During the ceremony, brief remarks will be made by various judges and local bar association representatives, and reflections will be provided by a guest speaker.  A full reading of the names of those being memorialized will take place, and a reception with light refreshments will be held immediately following the ceremony. 

The Memorial Program is presented each year as a collaborative effort by the bench and local bars, including the Cleveland Metropolitan, Federal-Northern District, Norman S. Minor, Ohio State and Ohio Women’s Bar Associations. The program is open to the public at no cost and will last approximately one hour.

This year, the Memorial Program will honor: 

Susan H. Abramson Joan M. King
Stanley I. Adelstein James B. Koplow
Sanford J. Berger Marc C. Krantz
Patricia A. Burgess Anthony A. LaPerna
Charles F. Clarke Lynn W. Leary
Michael L. Coticchia Richard J. Mahon
Mary Davis Mark O'Neill
James R. Douglass John J. Pallam
Thomas A. Dugan Robert A. Piazza Jr.
Arthur R. Fitzgerald Ruben E. Pope, III
Stephen C. Froberg Timothy J. Potts
James S. Gallas David C. Prugh
Steven L. Gardner Harry T. Quick
Visalakshi Gembala Albert J. Rhoa
Bari E. Goggins Edna Shalala
Robert A. Goodman George W. Stuhldreher
Edward A. Heffernan Gary E. Stroh
Lowell L. Heinke Stephen C. Sutton
John W. Jeffers Clyde E. Williams Jr.
Benjamin King Paul W. Ziegler