Mark your calendar for June 1 and 2 for the upcoming O'Neill Bankruptcy Institute, which promises an engaging and informative view of commercial and consumer bankruptcy issues arising in a variety of contexts.

This year's Institute focuses on the tools, tips and tricks practitioners need to have in their toolkit for continued success in the evolving practice area.

Why should you attend this year's O'Neill?


  • Hear from renowned national speakers in the profession, including Professor James J. White (Professor of Law Emeritus, University of Michigan); Sam Gerdano (Executive Director, ABI); Director Clifford White (United States Trustee's Office); Chapter 13 gurus Judge Keith Lundin and Hank Hildebrand and more.
  • Say hello to all of the judges from the Northern District of Ohio and sit in on their panel discussions.
  • Learn from your local colleagues on topics ranging from oil & gas insolvency to dischargeability and exceptions.
  • Attend our multiple breakout sessions for consumer and commercial practitioners.
  • No matter what your practice setting, our panels on ADR, e-discovery, bankruptcy fraud and taxes will add new skills to your toolbox.
  • Pick up 14.5 hours of CLE over two days for less than $30 per hour.
  • Network over lunches and attend the popular IWIRC reception after day one.


Register Now!


WEDNESDAY, JUNE 1, 2016 – 6.25 CLE Hours, plus 0.50 optional lunch presentation

8:25 a.m. Welcome & Introductions 

8:30 a.m. Bankruptcy in the U.S. Supreme Court & Stern Update
The Honorable Mary Ann Whipple
, Judge, U.S. Bankruptcy Court, Northern District of Ohio
John A.E. Pottow, Professor, University of Michigan Law School

9:30 a.m. Consumer Breakout Session
Recent Developments in Chapter 13:  Cases, Issues and Trends
The Honorable Keith M. Lundin,
 U.S. Bankruptcy Court, Middle District of Tennessee
Henry E. Hildebrand, III, Chapter 13 Trustee, Nashville, Tennessee

9:30 a.m. Commercial Breakout Session
Oil & Gas: A Distressed Industry
Tom Pratt,
Applied Business Strategy LLC
Christopher B.  Wick, Hahn Loeser & Parks LLP
Richard A. Zytkowicz, Managing Director, LM+Co Capital   

10:30 a.m.  Break

10:45 a.m.  Consumer Breakout Session
Recent Developments in Chapter 13:  Cases, Issues and Trends (Continued)
The Honorable Keith M. Lundin,
U.S. Bankruptcy Court, Middle District of Tennessee
Henry E. Hildebrand, III, Chapter 13 Trustee, Nashville, Tennessee

10:45 a.m.  Commercial Breakout Session
Chapter 11 Exit Strategies (Structured Dismissals and Other Options)
Sarah L. Fowler
, Ice Miller LLP
Scott N. Opincar, McDonald Hopkins LLC
Bradford Sandler, Pachulski Stang Ziehl & Jones LLP

11:45 a.m.  Lunch - additional fee applies

12:15 p.m.  Luncheon Presentation (.50 CLE optional)
Samuel J. Gerdano
, Executive Director, American Bankruptcy Institute

1:15 p.m.  Update from the Office of the United States Trustee
Clifford White
, Director, United States Trustee Office

2:15 p.m.  Consumer Breakout Session
Dischargeability and Exceptions (including student loans):  Chapter 7 vs. Chapter 13 Issues
The Honorable Pat E. Morgenstern-Clarren
, U.S. Bankruptcy Court, Northern District of Ohio, Moderator
Philip D. Lamos, Office of the Chapter 13 Trustee
Frederick S. Coombs III, Harrington, Hoppe & Mitchell, Ltd.
Jon Ginter, Law Offices of Jon Ginter, LLC
Paul S. Kuzmickas, Luftman, Heck & Associates, LLP

2:15 p.m.   Commercial Breakout Session 
Restructuring:  Maximizing Value and the Rights of Secured Creditors
The Honorable Alan M. Koschik
, U.S. Bankruptcy Court, Northern District of Ohio, Moderator
The Honorable Robert D. Drain, U.S. Bankruptcy Court, Southern District of New York
Angela M. Allen, Jenner & Block LLP
Heather Lennox, Jones Day
Michael H. Torkin, Sullivan & Cromwell LLP

3:15 p.m.   Break

3:30 p.m.   Consumer Breakout Session
Lightning Round:  Real Estate Surrender, Domestic Relations, Tax Certificates and More
The Honorable John P. Gustafson, 
U.S. Bankruptcy Court, Northern District of Ohio, Moderator
Edward A. Bailey, Reimer, Arnovitz, Chernek & Jeffrey Co., LPA
Sheldon Stein, Attorney at Law
Phyllis A. Ulrich, Carlisle, McNellie, Rini, Kramer & Ulrich Co., LPA
A. Jacob Zurbrugg, Debra Booher & Associates Co., LPA

3:30 p.m.   Commercial Breakout Session
Restructuring:  Maximizing Value and the Rights of Secured Creditors (continued)
The Honorable Alan M. Koschik
, U.S. Bankruptcy Court, Northern District of Ohio, Moderator
The Honorable Robert D. Drain, U.S. Bankruptcy Court, Southern District of New York
Angela M. Allen, Jenner & Block LLP
Heather Lennox, Jones Day
Michael H. Torkin, Sullivan & Cromwell LLP

4:30 p.m.   Mediation:  An Effective Settlement Tool
The Honorable Jessica E. Price Smith
, U.S. Bankruptcy Court, Northern District of Ohio
Richard G. Hardy, Ulmer & Berne LLP
Ronald H. Isroff, Isroff Mediation Services, LLC

5:15 p.m.   Adjourn to IWIRC Reception

 

No content found

No content found

No content found