2013 Real Estate Law Institute

35th Annual Real Estate Law Institute

Sponsored by the Real Estate Law Section of the Cleveland Metropolitan Bar Association

November 7 and 8, 2013 - Cleveland Convention Center, 300 Lakeside Avenue, Cleveland, OH  44114

Click here for registration information.

Topics include:

Day One:  

  • Current Developments  
  • iPad for RE Lawyers: Technology Tips Attorneys Can Use  
  • The New World of Consumer Mortgage Lending – The Dodd-Frank Changes to Residential Mortgage Lending  
  • Trends in Commercial Financing  
  • Perspectives on Ground Leasing  
  • Insurance Provisions in Real Estate Transactions: Best Practices in Today’s Insurance Marketplace  

Day Two:  

  •  Legislative Update  
  • Receiverships: Finally Free and Clear ?!?!  
  • A Review of the New ALTA Endorsements  
  • Diligence Do’s and Don’ts  
  • Powerful Estate Planning Tools  
  • 6 Under 60 – So You Think You Own That Property – Maybe….Maybe Not  
  • Lien Stripping in Bankruptcy: There Has Never Been a Better Time to Strip 

Thursday, November 7, 2013 - 6.00 hours CLE

7:45 a.m.  Continental Breakfast

8:15 a.m.  Welcome and Opening Remarks
Acknowledgment of Our Presenting Sponsor, Title Source National Commercial
Deborah D. Zielinski
, Chicago Title Insurance Company, Institute Co-Chair
Jonathan Leiken, Jones Day, CMBA President

8:30 a.m.  Presentation of the Bob Rosewater Award
Deborah D. Zielinski
, Chicago Title Insurance Company

8:45 a.m.  Current Developments
Irene M. MacDougall
, Tucker Ellis LLP
John W. Waldeck, Jr., Walter | Haverfield, LLP (Rosewater Award Recipient – 2010)
Lori Pittman, Ulmer & Berne LLP

10:15 a.m.  Break Sponsored by Guardian Title & Guaranty Agency, Inc.

10:30 a.m.  iPad for RE Lawyers: Technology Tips Attorneys Can Use
Joseph M. Saponaro
, Dinn Hochman & Potter, LLC
Brett Burney, Principal, Burney Consultants LLC

11:15 a.m.  The New World of Consumer Mortgage Lending – The Dodd-Frank Changes to Residential Mortgage Lending
Kenneth M. Lapine
, Miller Goler Faeges Lapine LLP
John E. Mellyn, Jr., Hahn Loeser + Parks
Eric J. Steiger, Miller Goler Faeges Lapine LLP
Francis X. Grady, Grady & Associates

12:15 p.m.  Luncheon Sponsored by First American Title Insurance Company

1:30 p.m.  Trends in Commercial Financing
Patrick J. McIntyre
, Weston Hurd LLP
Harry P. Giallourakis, Bellwether Enterprise
Kevin M. Hinkel, Kadish, Hinkel & Weibel

2:30 p.m.  Perspectives on Ground Leasing
Edward J. Leader
, Taft Stettinius & Hollister LLP
Kevin P. Murphy, Walter | Haverfield, LLP
Natalie H. Rauf, Porter Wright Morris & Arthur LLP

3:15 p.m. Break

3:30 p.m.  Insurance Provisions in Real Estate Transactions: Best Practices in Today’s Insurance Marketplace
Lynn M. Gattozzi
, Squire Sanders (US) LLP
William Brancovsky, Executive Vice President, Oswald Companies
Brian D. Kerns, Esq., Isaac Wiles Burkholder & Teetor, LLC

4:30 p.m.  Program Concludes – Cocktail Reception Sponsored by Surety Title Agency, Inc. with iPad Raffle (must be present to win) 

Friday, November 8, 2013 - 6.00 CLE

8:00 a.m.  Continental Breakfast

8:30 a.m.  Welcome and Opening Remarks
Michael A. Poklar
, The Law Office of Michael A. Poklar, Institute Co-Chair

8:45 a.m.  Legislative Update
Monica E. Russell
, McFadden & Freeburg Co., L.P.A.
Jonathan H. Krol, Reminger Co., LPA

9:15 a.m.  Receiverships: Finally Free and Clear ?!?!
Michael S. Tucker
, Ulmer & Berne LLP
Matthew A. Salerno, McDonald Hopkins LLC
Suzana K. Koch, Brouse McDowell, LPA

10:15 a.m.  Break Sponsored by Allegro Realty Advisors, LTD

10:30 a.m.  A Review of the New ALTA Endorsements
Christopher F. Brooks
, First American Title Insurance Company
Bradley P. Toman, Carlisle, McNellie, Rini, Kramer & Ulrich Co., L.P.A.

11:00 a.m.  Diligence Do’s and Don’ts
Linda M. Green
, Chicago Title Insurance Company
Debora S. Lasch, Singerman, Mills, Desberg & Kauntz Co., L.P.A.
David V. Allen, Forest City Enterprises, Inc.

12:00 p.m.  Luncheon Sponsored by Chicago Title Insurance Company

1:30 p.m.  Powerful Estate Planning Tools
Thomas M. Stickney
, Stickney & Stickney LLP
Nancy Hancock Griffith, Bauer Griffith Law Firm

2:30 p.m.  Break

2:45 p.m.  6 Under 60 – So You Think You Own That Property – Maybe….Maybe Not
Deborah J. Lawrence-Auten
, Title Source
Coleson R. Braham, Buckley King LPA
Daniel P. Hinkel, Kadish, Hinkel & Weibel
Kathleen A. Nitschke, Giffen & Kaminski, LLC

3:45 p.m.  Lien Stripping in Bankruptcy: There Has Never Been a Better Time to Strip
Kathryn J. Carlisle-Kesling, Esq.,
Carlisle-Kesling & Associates Co.
Phyllis A. Ulrich, Carlisle, McNellie, Rini, Kramer & Ulrich Co. L.P.A.
Richard H. Nemeth, Nemeth & Barrett, LLC

4:45 p.m.  Program Concludes

INSTITUTE CO-CHAIRS:
Deborah D. Zielinski, Chicago Title Insurance Company
Michael A. Poklar, Law Office of Michael A. Poklar

INSTITUTE PLANNING COMMITTEE:

Christopher F. Brooks, First American Title Insurance Company
Kathryn J. Carlisle-Kesling, Carlisle-Kesling & Associates Co. LPA
Lynn M. Gattozzi, Squire Sanders (US) LLP
Linda M. Green, Chicago Title Insurance Company
Cynthia A. Lammert, Reminger Co., LPA
Kenneth M. Lapine, Miller Goler Faeges Lapine LLP
Deborah J. Lawrence-Auten, Title Source National Commercial
Irene M. MacDougall, Tucker Ellis LLP
Patrick J. McIntyre, Weston Hurd LLP
Lori Pittman, Ulmer & Berne LLP
Natalie H. Rauf, Porter Wright Morris & Arthur LLP
Monica E. Russell, McFadden & Freeburg Co., L.P.A.
Joseph M. Saponaro, Dinn Hochman & Potter, LLC
Thomas M. Stickney, Stickney & Stickney LLP
Michael S. Tucker, Ulmer & Berne LLP
 

The Real Estate Section of the Cleveland Metropolitan Bar Association is proud to sponsor the annual "Bob Rosewater Memorial Award for Meritorious Service to The Real Estate Section of the Cleveland Metropolitan Bar Association."

The award is presented every year at the Real Estate Law Institute. The criteria are as follows:

1. Long-term commitment and service to the Real Estate Section.

2. Long-term commitment and service to the Cleveland Metropolitan Bar Association and its other sections.

3. Recognized leader and expert in her/his field.

4. Extra-ordinary accomplishments (i.e., landmark case etc.).

5. Community service related to real estate interests (including service to other real estate organizations).

6. General community service.

This award was established in 2002 to honor Bob Rosewater who received the first award posthumously in 2002.

Other past recipients are as follows:

Richard L. Reppert (2012)

Robert V. Secrist, Jr. (2011) 

John W. (Jack) Waldeck, Jr. (2010)

Arthur Brooks (2009) 

Robert D. Markus (2008)

Thomas A. Mason (2007) 

Robert A. Blattner (2006)

Jacob I. Rosenbaum (2005)

Richard A. Rosner (2004)

James P. McAndrews (2003) 

The Real Estate Law Section and the CMBA gratefully acknowledge the 2013 RELI Sponsors for their commitment to this program:

Presenting Sponsor:
Title Source National Commercial

Lunch Sponsors:
Chicago Title
First American Title Insurance Company

Reception Sponsor:
Surety Title Agency, Inc.

Program Sponsor:
Ohio Title Corp.

Morning Break Sponsor:
Allegro Realty Advisors
Guardian Title & Guaranty Agency, Inc.

Afternoon Break Sponsor:
HzW Environmental Consultants