O'Neill Bankruptcy Institute

2014 William J. O'Neill Great Lakes Regional Bankruptcy Institute:   The Bankruptcy Line-Up: Who's Up and What's The Pitch

Sponsored by the CMBA's Bankruptcy & Commercial Law Section 

The 2014 O'Neill is scheduled for May 20 and 21 at the Global Center for Health Innovation, One St. Clair Avenue, Cleveland, OH  44114.  Valet parking is available for $10 per car at the St. Clair entrance of the Global Center.

Click here for registration information.  Click here to download the brochure.

ONeill for Web 

The O'Neill Institute offers entertaining and educational presentations on the latest and best in the bankruptcy and insolvency arena. This two-day regional seminar will feature regionally and nationally recognized speakers, including principal attorneys from some of the nation's highest-profile bankruptcy cases.

This year's O'Neill Bankruptcy Institute provides an enlightening focus on both commercial and consumer bankruptcy issues arising in a variety of contexts.

institute chairs

Daniel A. DeMarco, Hahn Loeser & Parks LLP

Faye D. English, Reimer, Arnovitz, Chernek & Jeffrey Co., L.P.A.

Lauren A. Helbling, Lauren A. Helbling Co., L.P.A.

Gus Kallergis, Calfee, Halter & Griswold LLP

planning committee

Sponsorship,
Manju Gupta, McDonald Hopkins LLC
Emily W. Ladky, Hahn Loeser & Parks LLP
Thomas A. Wilson, Jones Day

Publicity
Claudia P. FitzGerald, Claudia P. FitzGerald LPA
Milos Gvozdenovic, Borders & Gerace, LLC
Robert M. Stefancin, Ice Miller LLP

Social Event
Sherri L. Dahl, Roetzel & Andress, LPA
John P. Hickey, Brouse McDowell
Nicole A. Noll, Rauser & Associates

Faculty
Robert J. Delchin, Biales Delchin Law LLC
Scott B. Lepene, Thompson Hine LLP
Alexis C. Osburn, BakerHostetler LLP

The Bankruptcy & Commercial Law Section gratefully acknowledges the support of our law firm sponsors and thanks them for their continued support of the O'Neill Bankruptcy Institute. 

 

 Baker 

 

  Borders 

 

  Brouse 

         

 Buckingham 2014 

 

 

Buckley King Attorneys 

 

Calfee 

         

 Carlisle 

 

  

 Dettelbach 

       

Hahn 2014 

 
         

Helbling 

 

Ice Miller 

 

Jones Day 

         

 KJK 

 

 McDonald 

 

OBrien Firm 

       

Rauser Associates 

 

Reimer 

 

Roetzel 

         

Simon 

 
 

SSD 

 

Taft 

         

TH  

 

Tucker Ellis LLP  

 

Ulmer 

         

 

 

Vorys 

  Weltman 

The Bankruptcy & Commercial Law Section gratefully acknowledges the support of our vendor sponsors:

Turnaround Management Association - Ohio Chapter

Conway MacKenzie

SS&G Parkland Group

DSI

Epiq Systems

The Centrus Group

IWIRC Northeast Ohio

BMC Group

RR Donnelley

TUESDAY, MAY 20, 2014 - 7.50 CLE Hours

8:15 a.m.     Welcome & Introductions

8:30 a.m.     Ponzi Schemes: Their Financial Home Run Just Was Ruled A Foul Ball - Now What?
Brian A. Bash
, BakerHostetler LLP
Allan B. Diamond, Diamond McCarthy LLP, Houston, TX
Soneet R. Kapila, CPA, CIRA, CFE, CFF, Kapila & Company, Fort Lauderdale, FL
Ronald R. Peterson, Jenner & Block, Chicago, IL

9:30 a.m.     Stern v. Marshall updated: The Supreme Court answers all (or at least some) of your questions in Executive Benefits Insurance Agency v. Arkinson (In re Bellingham Insurance Agency)
The Honorable Donald C. Nugent, United States District Court, Northern District of Ohio
Prof. Ralph Brubaker, University of Illinois College of Law, Champaign, IL
Thomas W. Coffey, Tucker Ellis LLP
G. Christopher Meyer, Squire Sanders (US) LLP

10:30 a.m.    Break

10:45 a.m.     The ABI Commission To Study the Reform of Chapter 11: Changes To the Grand Old Game?
William A. Brandt, Jr.,
Development Specialists, Inc., Chicago, IL
Prof. Michelle Harner, University of Maryland Francis King Carey School of Law, Baltimore, MD
Robert J. Keach, Bernstein Shur, Portland, ME
Albert Togut, Togut, Segal & Segal LLP; New York, NY

12:15 p.m.     Lunch (.50 CLE credit optional)
William A. Brandt, Jr.,
Development Specialists, Inc., Chicago, IL

1:30 p.m.     The City of Detroit Case, and What It Means for Municipalities Everywhere
The Honorable Elizabeth L. Perris
, United States Bankruptcy Court, District of Oregon
Patrick Darby, Bradley Arant Boult Cummings, Birmingham, AL
David G. Heiman, Jones Day

3:00 p.m.     Break

3:15 p.m.     The Affordable Health Care Act – It’s A Whole New Ballgame
Robert J. Delchin
, Biales Delchin Law, LLC
James F. Harmon, President, Dawson Consulting Group
Neil F. Luria, SOLIC Capital, Chicago, IL
Shawn M. Riley, McDonald Hopkins LLC

4:15 p.m.     Distressed Sales – Has Chapter 11 Become “Let’s Make a Deal”?
M. Colette Gibbons
, Ice Miller LLP
Harry W. Greenfield, Buckley King
Mary K. Whitmer, Kohrman Jackson & Krantz PLL
Christopher B. Wick, Hahn Loeser & Parks LLP

5:15 p.m.      Adjourn to IWIRC Reception

7:05 p.m.     Optional Social Event - Indians vs. Tigers, Progressive Field

WEDNESDAY, MAY 21, 2014 - 6.5 CLE Hours

8:45 a.m.     The Judges' Panel – The Most Interesting Cases (No Hitters, Extra Bases and Who Makes the Hall of Fame)
The Honorable Arthur I. Harris
, United States Bankruptcy Court, Northern District of Ohio
The Honorable Russ Kendig, United States Bankruptcy Court, Northern District of Ohio
The Honorable Mary Ann Whipple, United States Bankruptcy Court, Northern District of Ohio
James M. Lawniczak, Calfee Halter & Griswold LLP

9:45 a.m.      Individual Chapter 11 – Not Just “Some Big Chapter 13”
The Honorable Kay Woods
, United States Bankruptcy Court
Anthony J. DeGirolamo, Attorney at Law
Frederic P. Schwieg, Attorney at Law

10:45 a.m.     Break

11:00 a.m.      Make Sure You Are Not Dropping the Ball:  A Tale of Less Than Professional Conduct 
James D. Robenalt
, Thompson Hine LLP

12:00 p.m.     Lunch (.50 CLE credit optional)
The Honorable Eugene R. Wedoff,
United States Bankruptcy Court, Northern District of Illinois

1:30 p.m.     Breakout Sessions, Part I

Commercial Breakout – US Trustee Guidelines for Reviewing Applications for Compensation (Fee Guidelines) And Other Rules Estate Professionals Need to Know
The Honorable Jessica E. Price Smith
, United States Bankruptcy Court, Northern District of Ohio
Maria Giannirakis, United States Department of Justice, Office of the U.S. Trustee
Marc B. Merklin, Brouse McDowell
W. Timothy Miller, Taft Stettinius & Hollister LLP, Cincinnati

Consumer Breakout – The National Form 13 Plan – Look for it in 2015
The Honorable Eugene R. Wedoff,
United States Bankruptcy Court, Northern District of Illinois
Keith L. Rucinski, Chapter 13 Trustee, Akron, OH

2:30 p.m.     Breakout Sessions, Part II

Commercial Breakout - A Workout Banker's Panel – Relievers, Pinch Hitters and Other Trends
Drew T. Parobek,
Vorys, Sater, Seymour and Pease LLP
Sharon Rader, PNC Corporation
Michael Panichi, Key Bank
Suzanne Rinehart, FirstMerit Bank

Consumer Breakout – Chapter 7/ Chapter 13 Debtors with a Business - Hot Potato!
Lauren A. Helbling
, Lauren A. Helbling Co., L.P.A.
Philip D. Lamos, Office of the Chapter 13 Trustee
David O. Simon, D. O. Simon Company, LPA

3:30 p.m.     Break

3:45 p.m.     The Housing Fallout – Are We Going To Extra Innings?
The Honorable Pat E. Morgenstern-Clarren,
Chief Judge, United States Bankruptcy Court, Northern District of Ohio
Paul Bellamy, Director of Research and Development, ESOP
John B. Kopf, III, Thompson Hine, Columbus, OH
Wayne P. Novick, Attorney at Law, Dayton, OH

4:45 p.m.      Adjourn