2013 Estate Planning Institute

40th Annual Estate Planning Institute - October 25, 2013

Global Center for Health Innovation, Junior Ballroom, One St. Clair Avenue, Cleveland, OH

Sponsored by the Estate Planning, Probate & Trust Law Section of the Cleveland Metropolitan Bar Association

CLE Hours and Advanced Specialization Credits Available

Click here for registration details

 

Topics include:

  • Asset Protection in Ohio

  • Probate/Trust Litigation

  • Life Insurance in the Estate Plan

  • Ethical Issues Facing Trustees

  • Planned Giving Opportunities

  • Drafting and Administration of Nontaxable Estates

  • Social Security Retirement Options and Medicare Issues 

  • Intra-Family Loans 

  • Digital Property Interests

  • Ohio and Federal Updates

8:15 a.m.      Welcome & Introductions 
Michael J. Thacker
, Key Bank National Association, Institute Chair 

8:15 a.m.      Ohio Update
Kyle B. Gee
, Spieth, Bell, McCurdy & Newell Co., L.P.A

8:45 a.m.      Asset Protection in Ohio
Bo Loeffler
, The Loeffler Law Firm, LLC
Daniel R. Griffith, VP and Senior Trust Officer, Premier Bank & Trust, NA

9:45 a.m.      Planned Giving Opportunities
Stephen H. Gariepy
, Hahn Loeser & Parks LLP

10:15 a.m.    Break

10:30 a.m.    Drafting and Administration of Nontaxable Estates
Thomas Pillari
, Wickens Herzer Panza Cook & Batista Co.

11:15 a.m.    Life Insurance in the Estate Plan
Charles L. Ratner
, JD, CLU, ChFC. Ernst & Young LLP

12:00 p.m.    Lunch (included with program)

1:00 p.m.    Federal Update
Scott Swartz
, Benesch, Friedlander, Coplan & Aronoff LLP

1:45 p.m.    Ethical Issues Facing Trustees
Joanne E. Hindel
, Fifth Third Bank
Katerina Mills, Fifth Third Bank

2:15 p.m.    Social Security Retirement Options and Medicare Issues
Lisa Montoni Garvin
, Hickman & Lowder Co., L.P.A.
Janet L. Lowder, Hickman & Lowder Co., L.P.A.

2:45 p.m.    Break

3:00 p.m.     Intra-Family Loans
Gary A. Zwick
, Walter | Haverfield LLP

3:30 p.m.     Probate/Trust Litigation
Melissa Lynn Zujkowski
, Ulmer & Berne LLP

4:00 p.m.     Digital Property Interests
David M. Lenz,
Schneider, Smeltz, Ranney & LaFond P.L.L.

4:30 p.m.     Adjourn 
 

INSTITUTE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE

Michael J. Thacker, Chair
Robert R. Galloway, Vice Chair
Erica E. McGregor, Curriculum Chair 
Maureen Beaver, Outlines Chair
Joanne E. Hindel, Immediate Past Chair

INSTITUTE CURRICULUM/PLANNING COMMITTEE

Charles F. Adler
Herbert L. Braverman
J. Donald Cairns
Louis B. Geneva
James A. Goldsmith
Lawrence H. Hatch
Brian J. Jereb
Matthew F. Kadish
Roy A. Krall
Ellen K. Meehan
Joseph M. Mentrek
Ginger F. Mlakar
Susan L. Racey
Charles L. Ratner
Kevin G. Robertson
Jennifer A. Savage 

The CMBA and the Institute Committee gratefully acknowledge our sponsors for their contributions to this event:

BNY Wealth Management

The Cleveland Foundation

Fifth Third Bank

Glenmede

Key Private Bank

Jewish Federation of Cleveland

PNC Bank

The Private Trust Company